- Overview
- Itinerary Details
- Trip Includes
- Trip Excludes
- Gallery
- Reviews
- Booking
- FAQ
Video Link
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XyMbuxCPSYIRegion : Kullu District, Himanchal Pradesh.
Elevation : 5227 meters
Duration : 8 days
Season : June to September
Road head : Jaon Village
Itineraries
Day 01
Arrive Chandigarh and Drive for Rampur Bushahr/Nirmand : 250 km : 8 Hours
Morning will pick up you railway station or airport and will drive for Rampur/Nirmand, which is full day journey pass thorough beautiful Hill stations like Shimla, on the way around apple gardens and top of it white net feels like snow covered. Cool breeze will start once enter in Himanchal.
Rampur Bushar is an ancient town for trade with Tibbet and other parts of our country. Evening we will reach Rampur & stay will be Hotel/Guest house.
Day 02
Rampur Bushahr/Nirmand to Singhad(2095 m) : 40 km drive & 3 km Trek : 4-5 Hours
After breakfast we will start our drive to Jaon village via Singhgad /Nirmand,Bagipul. Jaon village is last roadhead further road construction is going on. From hear we will pack our backpack & buy required items because we will not get market after this.
Jaon to Singhgad 3 km trek moderate crossing water streams, Apple Gardens, glimpse of cultural and ancient house can see on the way. Today our halt will be in singhgad in tents.
Day 03
Singhad to Thachdu(3449m) via Barati Nala : 12 km : 6-7 Hours
Today trek is bit tough, 3-4 km moderate till Barati Nala & rest of trek quite ascend till Thachadu campsite. Trek pass along with kurpan river till barati nala, cool breeze of river and charming sound of river makes trekkers energetic.
After ascending 4-5 km Jaon and nearby villages visible and first sight of shrikand Mahadev we can see from here, Valley view on the way quite overwhelming. After trekking 2-3 hours we will reach Thachadu campsite & will rest for the day.
Day 04
Thachdu to Bheem Dwar(3710m) via Kali Top(3894m), Bheem Talai,Kunsa : 10 km : 7 Hours
After having breakfast early in the morning will start trek to Kali top, 3 km quite ascend trek takes 1-2 to Hours reach kali top. Pilgrim worship here goddess kali for their successful yatra. After Kali top trek steep down till kali ghati aprrox 2.5 km from there till Bheemdwar moderate mix of ascend, descend, straight pass through water streams, Golden waterfalls, green grasslands, Glaciers. After crossing Bheemtalai, Kunsa will reach to Bheem dwar. According to myth Bheem was trying to make stairs to do.
Night stay in Bheemdwar in Tents.
Day 05
Bheem Dwar to Parvati Bagh(4151 m), Nain Sarovar, Shrikhand Mahadev(5227m) Return to Parvati Bagh : 17 km : 8-10 Hours
This is toughest day for the trek, need to early morning start journey around 3 to 4 AM with pack Breakfast/Lunch. First 3 km ascend trek to Parvati Bagh and surrounding cascading waterfalls view is amazing, Parvati Waterfall is one of the main waterfall.
Worship at Parvati Bagh & start trek to Nain Sarover, moderate & ascend trek but dangerous route pass through glaciers, boulders. Nain Sarovar is beautiful glacial lake in foothills Himalayas. According to myth goddess Parvati waiting for God Shiva so Goddess parvati started weeping and tears falls in this place and formed lake here. If clear weather we can see Srikhand Mahadev from Nain Sarover, some pilgrims worship here who is not able to reach there and return to Parvati bagh/Bheem Dwar.
After exploring Nain Sarovar trek starts towards bheem Bali and breathing problem begins because of high altitude & low oxygen, who is climbing first time above 4000 m will face problems but slowly -slowly trek can be reach. Route pass through glaciers, ridges, big boulders so need to trek carefully.
Once reach Srikhand mahadev view amazing surrounding other snowcapped peaks, clouds, 360 degree valley view feels us like heaven. After worship in Srikhand Mahadev need to trek down because snowfall will be at any movement, till Parvati bagh its quite descend and need to descend carefully.
Night Stay in Parvati Bagh in tents.
Day 06
Parvati Bagh to Thachdu(3449m) : 13 km : 6-7 Hours
Parvati Bagh is full of the rare Himalayan flowers like Brahamkamal & bheem Dwar clearly visible from here camps between grassland looks beautiful. Srart trek after breakfast towards Thachadu via Bheem Dwar, Kunsa, Kali Ghati, Kali Top & night stay in Tents in Thachadu.
Day 07
Thachdu to Jaon Village : 15 km trek : 6 hours
Enjoying the amazing scenic beauty of the hills, pilgrims will make their way back to Jaon Village, again alongside of Kurpan river till jaon village via Barati nala, Singhgad. Trek quite descend & moderate today. We will pass through dense forest from Barati nala to Singh Gad, from here close view of Apple Gardens, pears & Himanchali Traditional houses is point of attraction.
Today night stay will be Guest house/Home Stay.
Day 08
Jaon village to Sarahan and back to Chandigarh : 275 km : 8-9 Hours
Its last day of this Yatra/Trek, today we will drive with sweet memory of this kullu valley towards chandigarh via Nirmand, Shimala, Sagaran. We will drop you Railway stn/Bus stop and you can continue your further journey.
No Details Found
There are no reviews yet.